In YSU the session hall took place the presentation of the web-sites of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies. These seven web-sites were created in 2012. They are on Armenian Genocide, Armenian history, archaeology, Armenian language and literature, culture, religion and Diaspora.
Classical and academic works on armenology, as well as new publications, documents, maps, photographs and videos can be found and downloaded on these web-sites.
YSU Institute for Armenian Studies does research in the field of armenology and publishes these research, helds professional digitization of the materials and as well as carries out the addition of these materials to the web-sites.
The research is continually represented on the official web-site of theDeputy director of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies Mher Hovhannisyan Institute as well as to new web-sites, where there are about 366 books, 1000 encyclopedic popular-scientific articles, 168 academic articles, more than 340 maps, 110 archival documents and historical photographs. YSU Institute for Armenian Studies cooperates with armenologists and other  armenological scientific research centers and institutes.
In his opening speech YSU vice-rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan greeted the presents, and then deputy director of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies Mher Hovhannisyan represented the web-sites. The latter is the creator of the web-sites.  The technical features of the web-sites, the issues of the representation  and the security provision of the armenology on Internet, as well as the steps the Institute takes towards these issues  are represented.
Presentation of IAS web-sites«I think the cooperation in the field of armenology is in our interests. Institute for Armenian Studies is always ready for cooperation and it always welcomes the steps taken in that field. «Links» and «Partners» represent the links of the institutions working in this field»,- mentioned Mher Hovhannisyan.
YSU Institute for Armenian Studies was founded in 2008. It has 8 departments: Laboratory of Archeological Research, Department of Genocide Studies, Department of Armenian-Ottoman relations, Armenian center of Azerbaijani Studies, Armenian center of Georgian Studies, The Laboratory of Source Studies, Department of Virtual Armenology and Information, The Laboratory of Armenian Historical Geography and Cartography.