This year Palm Sunday is celebrated on April 1. This is the 6th Sunday of Lent and the beginning of Holy Week. Palm Sunday commemorates the triumphal entrance of Jesus Christ into Jerusalem. Jesus comes to Jerusalem to cure the blind and the sick, to set captives free. The crowd greeted him and covered his path with palm and olive branches and their cloaks. They greeted him with the cries “Hosanna, blessed is he who comes in the name of the Lord”.  Palm and olive branches are the symbols of peace, victory and glory. Cloaks symbolize expiation of sins. Children took part in this procession and greeted Jesus too.
On previous day of Palm Sunday, i.e. on Saturday, the curtains of tabernacle are opened, and on Sunday after divine service the mass is served. On that day churches are decorated with olive and willow branches.
On Sunday morning olive and willow branches are blessed and given to people.
His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, proclaimed Palm Sunday Children’s Blessing Day.