On October 17, 2017, Catholicos of All Armenians, Karekin II; left for a 5-day visit to Berlin, Germany; to participate in the official events held for the 500th anniversary of the Reformation in Europe. He will be attending with the heads of the Eastern Orthodox churches.
During the visit a meeting has been planned for His Holiness and the heads of the Eastern Orthodox Church with President of the Federal Republic of Germany, Frank-Walter Steinmeier, as well as a meeting with the Armenian Community of the Armenian Diocese of Berlin.
The Catholicos of All Armenians will also deliver blessing remarks during the opening ceremony of the international conference "The Middle East Christians".
Under the presidency of the heads of the Eastern Orthodox Churches, on October 21 in the Mother Cathedral of Berlin, an Ecumenical prayer will be held for the establishment and maintenance of peace in the Middle East.
The delegation members accompanying His Holiness are His Grace Bishop Armash Nalbandyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Damascus; Very Rev. Fr. Shahe Ananyan, Director of the Ecumenical Relations Department of Mother See; Rev. Fr. Ghevond Saghatelyan, Dean of the Harichavank Turpanjian Theological High School, who will serve as the staff-bearer of His Holiness; Rev. Fr. Markos Mangasaryan, Director of the Social Service Department of Mother See; and Ms. Tamara Shakaryan, a member of the Legal-Advisory Committee of Mother See.
News source: The official website of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.