- Your Excellency Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Armenia,
- Your Eminences and Your Graces,
- Dear Brothers and Sisters in Christ,
Glory and thanksgiving to God on High as we are blessed to be in attendance here at Westminster Abbey, rich with historical and spiritual tradition, participating in this Ecumenical Service dedicated to the canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, together with the honourable President of Armenia Mr. Serzh Sargsyan, the clergy and the faithful of the Armenian Church.
- Dear brothers and sisters in Christ,
The hearts of our people have not yet healed from the wound of the Armenian Genocide which was perpetrated by Ottoman Turkey at the dawn of the twentieth century, during which one and a half million Armenians were sacrificed because of their national identity and Christian faith. We lost the majority of our historic ancestral homeland. Hundreds of thousands of Armenians were deported and scattered throughout the whole world.
The recognition of the Armenian genocide is not merely a condemnation of a private historical matter, a condemnation of a genocide committed against a specific people but moreover, it is a rejection and prevention of current and future crimes against humanity of which even today innocent people are victims, particularly in the countries of the Middle East. Denial of the crime of genocide, expressing support for the policy of denial, appeasing genocidal countries and showing deference towards them: each of these is a catalyst for the recurrence of genocidal crimes.
It is of deep spiritual comfort to us that through this collective prayer at Westminster Abbey we have honoured the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide and we have asked for the intercession of the canonized martyrs for the peace and safety of humanity.
We bring our blessings and appreciation to the Dean of Westminster Abbey the Very Reverend Dr. John Hall, the Bishop of London, The Right Reverend and Right Honourable Dr. Richard Chartres, the Primate of the Armenian Church in Great Britain and Ireland, and His Grace Bishop Hovakim Manukyan, for their efforts in organizing this memorial service. We express our appreciation to the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Great Britain and Northern Ireland, His Excellency Mr. Armen Sarkissian, for the initiation of the service and significant contribution. It is our prayer that the Lord keep and protect the United Kingdom and Her Royal Majesty Queen Elizabeth, her government, the Church of England and the faithful people and that He may send down His heavenly peace to all mankind.
Under the blessing of the Lord, may the good relationship and collaboration between our two countries and peoples be strengthened and made more fruitful. May the love and grace of our Lord Jesus Christ be with us and with all. Amen.