On April 17, 2015 the presentation of the book “In the Wake of Faith and Reason” and “Martin Luther: the Rebellion of the Pious Monk” by the primate of the Armenian Diocese of Uruguay Archbishop Hagop Kelendjian took place in YSU. The presentation was attended by the faculty deans, lecturers, students and other guests.
YSU rector Aram Simonyan in his opening speech mentioned “The author of the books is not only  an upper class religious figure, but also a scholar, theologian, a  man whose works are of great value for us”.
“In the Wake of Faith and Reason” is dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the foundation of Gevorkian Seminary. “Martin Luther: the Rebellion of the Pious  Monk”  is dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Dean of the Faculty of Theology, Bishop Anushavan Zhamkochyan noted that the event was very important for the scientific community, which was interested in theological and religious issues. According to Zhamkochyan  the author in his first book tried to raise issues on the relations between faith and reason of the universal church and tried to analyze the religious peculiarities of Lutheranism in his second book.
Then the author of the books Archbishop Hagop Kelendjian thanked the  sponsor of the publications of the books Grigor Movsisyan and his wife Naira Karapetyan, as well as Bishop Anushavan Zhamkochyan.
The head of the publishing house “Anahit” Artak Voskanyan expressed his gratitude to the authors for such  academic and valuable  works.
At the end of the presentation YSU rector Aram Simonyan awarded Archbishop Hagop Kelendjian  YSU Commemorative Medal.